A Complete List of the 2020 Dallas Observer Music Awards Winners

A Complete List of the 2020 Dallas Observer Music Awards Winners


^

Hold Dallas Observer Free

I Help

  • Native
  • Neighborhood
  • Journalism
  • logo

Help the impartial voice of Dallas and assist hold the way forward for Dallas Observer free.

2020 is over finally, and we have now a couple of factor to rejoice with the tip of the yearr: The time has come to announce the winners of the 2020 Dallas Observer Music Awards.

Historically, we rejoice our awards with a music showcase and a balls-out ceremony, however, our plans to host such an occasion had been thwarted. (Sit tight till that vaccine hits the market — we’ll social gathering so soiled that you will want a unique type of shot the subsequent day.) This doesn’t imply, although, that we are able to’t announce our award winners within the meantime.

In a music scene ravaged with COVID losses and closures, we didn’t must rummage too deeply to search out some gems via the wreckage — this 12 months’s DOMA winners would’ve stood out any 12 months.

We’ve additionally included particular awards for the pandemic heroes of the music scene — a number of business individuals who have carried out their share to uplift the group in tough occasions,

Listed here are the 2020 Dallas Observer Music Award winners:

Greatest Album
Winner: Spinnin’, Bastards of Soul

Cashmere Don, Jayson Lyric
Exit, Def Rain
Glad You Made It, Joshua Ray Walker
Quiet Lives, Garrett Owen
Vanishing Gentle within the Tunnel of Desires, Yells at Eels and Pinkish Black
WAR, Medication Man Revival

Greatest Americana
Winner: Justin Pickard & the Thunderbird Winos

Nicholas Altobelli
Kristy Kruger
New Ellum
Garrett Owen
Texicana

Greatest Bassist
Winner: Kevin Butler

Dave Farrell
Braylon Lacy
Jeffrey “Grits” Lewis
Mike Luzecky
Wes Stephenson

Greatest Blues Act
Winner: Nick Snyder & The Actual Deal

Jack Barksdale
Elm St. Blues
Michael Lee
Holland Ok. Smith
Tin & Tonic

Greatest Brass/Wind Participant
Winner: Gaika James (trombone)

Brianna Compton (tuba)
Sarah Hatler (trombone)
Jonathan Mones (saxophone)
Kazunori Tanaka (trumpet)
Matt Thelen (saxophone)

Greatest Nation Act
Winner: Meredith Crawford

Invoice Brimer
Tommy Luke
Squeezebox Bandits
Joshua Ray Walker
Austin Waymire

Greatest Cowl Band
Winner: Panic

Krautstein
Mobscene
Mr. Self Destruct
The Battle of Evermore: A Led Zeppelin Expertise
The Gorehounds

Greatest DJ
Winner: Mike B

Sarah Battle
Jay Clipp
Pink Eye
DJ Inzo/Feezy
Christy Ray

Greatest Drummer
Winner: JD Beck

Gino “LockJohnson” Inglehart
Cedric Moore
Max Oepen
Brandon Worth
Jackie Whitmill Jr.

Greatest Digital Act
Winner: Blixaboy

China Membership
Cygnus
Fissionary
Smoking With Strangers
Welcome Heart

Greatest EP
Winner: COTY, Coach Tev 3

Earlier than You Depart, Deep Pink
Immortals, Bayleigh Cheek
It is an OK Life, Kyoto Lo-Fi 2
LV Tape Vol. 1, LaVoyce
Slide, Willo

Greatest Experimental/ Noise Act
Winner: Seres

Allison Janney
MATTIE
M’ress
Pinkish Black
SRSQ

Greatest Funk/ R&B
Winner: LaVoyce

Bree & The Fellas
Loners Membership
Kaash Paige
TryMore MOJO
Angel White

Greatest Group Act
Winner: Ottoman Turks

Bastards of Soul
Courageous Little Howl
Frances Heidy
Go-Go Rillas
Kyoto Lo-Fi

Greatest Guitarist
Winner: Mark Lettieri

Jason Bucklin
Scottie LePage
Kingston Livingston
Stone Mecca
Ally Venable

Greatest Jazz Act
Winner: Randy McGill & Eclectic

Huge Ass Brass Band
Peter Rioux Trio
Kwinton Grey Challenge
La Pompe
Music Dynasty

Greatest Dwell Music Collection
Winner: Entrance Yard Concert events

Artwork Yard at Deep Ellum Artwork Co.
CarBaret Drive-In
Kessler Inexperienced
Final Ditch Drive-In
The Rustic

Greatest Livestream Collection
Winner: Three Hyperlinks

Lava Cantina
Marc Rebillet
Opening Bell Open Mic
Chad Stockslager
Sudie and Sober’s Bed room Boogie

Greatest Steel/ Hardcore
Winner: Energy Journey

Creeping Dying
Doomfall
Frozen Soul
Kólga
Phorids

Greatest Music Video
Winner: “I Nonetheless Cannot Breathe,” Jui$e Leroy

“Shut,” MATTIE
“I Do not Wanna Die Tonight,” These Machines Are Profitable
“Simply Wait,” ManifestiV
“Tomorrow Ain’t Promised,” Chilldren of Indigo
“Voodoo,” XO and 9

Greatest New Artist
Winner: Jacks Haupt

Crisman
Duche$$
Bayleigh Cheek
Ego Jones
Penny & Dime

Greatest Pianist/ Keyboardist
Winner: Thiago X. Nascimento

Kwinton Grey
Ginny Mac
Adam Pickrell
Paul Slavens
Eric Willis

Greatest Pop Act
Winner: Larry g(EE)

Huge Heaven Garrett
Abby Cole
Danielle Grubb
LO
Taylor Younger Band

Greatest Producer/Engineer
Winner: Morgan Matthews

Zach Balch
Jason Burt
John Pedigo
Adam Pickrell
Billy Syn

Greatest Punk Act
Winner: The Scandals TX

Unhealthy Sports activities
Slim Head
Noogy
Rei Clone
Thyroids

Greatest Radio Present/ Podcast
Winner: Da Realist Radio

De Colores Radio
Principally Native with Michael Briggs
, KUZU
The Corpsepaint Present, On-Air Media
The Native Present with Amy Miller, KXT
Underground Kings, RadioUTD

Greatest Rap/Hip-Hop Act
Winner: Jayson Lyric

Evry Day Tony
FlowerChild
Honie Gold
Sincerely, Esco
Willo

Greatest Rap/Hip-Hop Producer
Winner: Monstah Beats

Donny Domino
JWhiteDidIt
Oktober 1st
Shun On Da Beat
Reezy Tunez

Greatest Report Label
Winner: PAEME/GMG

Dolfin Information
Dreamy Life
E- World
Flint Creek Information
Triptych Information

Greatest Report Retailer
Winner: Pink Zeppelin

Born Late Information
Josey Information
Reality Vinyl
T-City Music
ZT Information

Greatest Rock/ Arduous Rock Act
Winner: Kyoto Lo-Fi

BULLS
Nice Coronary heart
Report Setter
The Infamists
Ting Tang Tina

Greatest Solo Act
Winner: LeRoyce

Cody Lynn Boyd
EBO
Jacks Haupt
Sara King
LaVoyce

Greatest Music
Winner: “Woman,” Dezi 5

“10-15,” Sub-Sahara
“Autumn Leaves,” Flower Youngster
“Cannot Say,” Courageous Little Howl
“Driving Me Loopy,” Jayson Lyric
“Then You Met Me,” The Deathray Davies

Greatest Songwriter
Winner: Joshua Ray Walker

Grand Commander
Tony Ferraro
LaVoyce
Bobby Periods
Cameron Smith

Greatest Expertise Purchaser/ Promoter/ Booker
Winner: Galaxy 9

thirteenth Ground Music
Das Glue Leisure
Margin Walker
Premier Dwell Expertise
Regina Bugarin Reserving

Greatest Venue
Winner: Double Huge

Dan’s Silverleaf
Deep Ellum Artwork Co.
Revelers Corridor
The Nines
Three Hyperlinks

Greatest Vocalist
Winner: Damoyee

Paul Cauthen
Key Latrice
LaVoyce
Jade Nickol
Keite Younger

And this 12 months’s Pandemic Hero Award recipients are:
Hyancith Belcher
Mike Brooks
Edwin Cabaniss
Kim Finch
Jay Gavit
Norman Roscoe (Eric Pulido and Ranger Ewing)

Hold the Dallas Observer Free… Since we began the Dallas Observer, it has been outlined because the free, impartial voice of Dallas, and we want to hold it that means. Providing our readers free entry to incisive protection of native information, meals and tradition. Producing tales on every thing from political scandals to the most popular new bands, with gutsy reporting, trendy writing, and staffers who’ve gained every thing from the Society of Skilled Journalists’ Sigma Delta Chi feature-writing award to the Casey Medal for Meritorious Journalism. However with native journalism’s existence beneath siege and promoting income setbacks having a bigger influence, it will be significant now greater than ever for us to rally assist behind funding our native journalism. You’ll be able to assist by taking part in our “I Help” membership program, permitting us to maintain masking Dallas with no paywalls.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *